Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Liquidated

Zalatoris Acquisition Corp.

CIK 0001846750

Cash in trust

$68.3M

$68,344,713

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Dec 2021

$171.0M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

169

Latest May 15, 2025

Overview

Zalatoris Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001846750. It completed its initial public offering in Dec 2021, raising $171.0M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Trajectory Alpha through Trajectory Alpha Sponsor LLC. The mandate targets technology, energy transition. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

We intend to seek to identify and acquire high-quality companies that have the following characteristics, the combination of which characteristics is expected to deliver long-term, sustainable and robust return on invested capital: • Companies leveraging differentiated and proprietary technology and unique IP to disrupt a large total addressable market with attractive tailwinds.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Zalatoris Acquisition Corp. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Underwriting

    Guggenheim Securities led the offering. It has been named on 8 SPAC IPOs, book-running 7 of them, and 0% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001172661-25-002147

    May 15, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001695320-25-000014

    May 13, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001085146-25-003009

    May 12, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001695320-25-000007

    May 12, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001085146-25-001537

    Feb 14, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001172661-25-000998

    Feb 14, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000950170-25-019717

    Feb 13, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001193125-24-258544

    Nov 14, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001172661-24-005022

    Nov 14, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001193125-24-257461

    Nov 13, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-24-078459

    Sep 13, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Items 3.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-24-078456

    Sep 13, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0000876661-24-000833

    Sep 6, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-24-072393

    Aug 26, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Items 3.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-24-072387

    Aug 26, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001104659-24-076366

    Jun 28, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001213900-24-043579

    May 15, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-24-034959

    Apr 22, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Items 3.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-24-034955

    Apr 22, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-24-033810

    Apr 17, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Items 5.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-24-033808

    Apr 17, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-K

    Late annual report notification

    Accession 0001213900-24-028723

    Apr 1, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-24-024509

    Mar 21, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001604488-24-000174

    Mar 7, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001172661-24-001663

    Feb 22, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001140361-24-008638

    Feb 21, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001604488-24-000135

    Feb 14, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001104659-24-024038

    Feb 14, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001041062-24-000064

    Feb 14, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-24-014085

    Feb 14, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing

Zalatoris Acquisition Corp.: questions answered

What is Zalatoris Acquisition Corp.?

Zalatoris Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001846750. It completed its initial public offering in Dec 2021, raising $171.0M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Trajectory Alpha through Trajectory Alpha Sponsor LLC. The mandate targets technology, energy transition. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does Zalatoris Acquisition Corp. hold in trust?

Approximately $68,344,713, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Zalatoris Acquisition Corp. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Zalatoris Acquisition Corp. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Zalatoris Acquisition Corp., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Zalatoris Acquisition Corp.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do Zalatoris Acquisition Corp.'s founder shares and warrants create?

Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors Zalatoris Acquisition Corp., and what is their track record?

Trajectory Alpha Sponsor LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the Trajectory Alpha franchise. This is the only vehicle we have attributed to that sponsor.

Which banks underwrote the Zalatoris Acquisition Corp. IPO?

Guggenheim Securities. Guggenheim Securities was credited as book-running manager on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Zalatoris Acquisition Corp. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Zalatoris Acquisition Corp. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Zalatoris Acquisition Corp. data come from?

Filings Zalatoris Acquisition Corp. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001846750: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.