Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Liquidated

Arowana Inc.

CIK 0001622577

Cash in trust

$84.5M

$84,456,000

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

May 2015

$80.0M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

99

Latest Feb 14, 2017

Overview

Arowana Inc. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in New York and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001622577. It completed its initial public offering in May 2015, raising $80.0M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Arowana. The mandate targets generalist. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

we intend to focus our search for target businesses on specific locations and industries as described in this prospectus, we are not limited to those locations or industries and may consummate a business combination with a company in any location or industry we choose.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Arowana Inc. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Warrant coverage

    Each unit carried one warrant per unit. Warrants are dilution deferred: they cost the holder nothing until exercised, and they overhang the post-combination share count. Thinner coverage is generally a sign of a stronger book at pricing.

  • Underwriting

    I-Bankers Securities led the offering. It has been named on 54 SPAC IPOs, book-running 20 of them, and 20.8% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001357550-17-000006

    Feb 14, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001104659-17-008927

    Feb 14, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001085146-17-000593

    Feb 13, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001062993-17-000108

    Jan 10, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 4/A

    PRIMARY DOCUMENT

    Accession 0001094891-17-000032

    Jan 9, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000902664-17-000020

    Jan 4, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001094891-17-000018

    Jan 3, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001094891-17-000016

    Jan 3, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001094891-17-000014

    Jan 3, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001094891-17-000012

    Jan 3, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001094891-17-000010

    Jan 3, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 3.03 · Accession 0001437749-16-043944

    Dec 29, 2016

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-16-000595

    Dec 28, 2016

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-16-000594

    Dec 28, 2016

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-16-000593

    Dec 28, 2016

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-16-000592

    Dec 28, 2016

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders

    Item 5.07 · Accession 0001437749-16-043619

    Dec 21, 2016

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Item 8.01 · Accession 0001437749-16-043544

    Dec 19, 2016

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001437749-16-043545

    Dec 19, 2016

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001437749-16-043318

    Dec 14, 2016

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001437749-16-043319

    Dec 14, 2016

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFM14A

    Definitive merger proxy statement

    Accession 0001437749-16-042675

    Nov 28, 2016

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • PRER14A

    FORM PRER14A

    Accession 0001437749-16-042481

    Nov 21, 2016

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • PREM14A

    Preliminary merger proxy statement

    Accession 0001437749-16-042363

    Nov 17, 2016

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001437749-16-042287

    Nov 16, 2016

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001437749-16-042288

    Nov 16, 2016

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Other events

    Items 2.03, 5.03, 5.07, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001437749-16-041017

    Nov 3, 2016

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001437749-16-041018

    Nov 3, 2016

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001094891-16-000638

    Nov 2, 2016

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Item 8.01 · Accession 0001437749-16-040006

    Oct 20, 2016

    10y ago

    Open filing

Arowana Inc.: questions answered

What is Arowana Inc.?

Arowana Inc. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in New York and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001622577. It completed its initial public offering in May 2015, raising $80.0M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Arowana. The mandate targets generalist. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does Arowana Inc. hold in trust?

Approximately $84,456,000, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Arowana Inc. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Arowana Inc. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Arowana Inc., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Arowana Inc.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do Arowana Inc.'s founder shares and warrants create?

Each unit also carried one warrant per unit, which is dilution deferred until exercise. Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors Arowana Inc., and what is their track record?

Arowana is the sponsor entity, part of the Arowana franchise. This is the only vehicle we have attributed to that sponsor. Named principals: Kevin Chin.

Which banks underwrote the Arowana Inc. IPO?

EarlyBirdCapital, I-Bankers Securities. I-Bankers Securities was credited as book-running manager on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Arowana Inc. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Arowana Inc. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Arowana Inc. data come from?

Filings Arowana Inc. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001622577: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.