Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist

Underwriter

EarlyBirdCapital

Active in SPAC underwriting from Dec 15, 2006 to Jun 3, 2026.

All banks

Mandates

52

0 bookrun

Deal volume

$6.0B

gross proceeds, full credit

Disclosed allocation

$4.1B

units × $10 unit price

Live vehicles

13

searching or announced

Completion rate

23.1%

9 closed vs 30 liquidated

EarlyBirdCapital SPAC mandates by year

52 mandates between 2006 and 2026. Busiest year 2021 with 17.

20062026
2021

Mandates

Every SPAC IPO this house was named on, newest first, with the role the cover page credited and the units the underwriting agreement assigned.

SPACRoleStatusIPODeal sizeAllocation
AmperCap Acquisition CoAPMCUnderwriterSearchingJun 3, 2026$143.4M$112.5M
Peace Acquisition Corp.PECEUnderwriterSearchingMay 22, 2026$60.0M$60.0M
West Enclave Merger Corp.WENCUnderwriterSearchingApr 30, 2026$116.8M$100.0M
RF Acquisition Corp IIIRFAMUnderwriterAnnouncedFeb 12, 2026$98.0M$97.0M
FG Imperii Acquisition Corp.FGIIUnderwriterSearchingJan 20, 2026$225.9M$50.0M
Pelican Acquisition CorpUnderwriterLiquidatedMay 23, 2025$86.3M$73.0M
Tavia Acquisition Corp.TAVIUnderwriterAnnouncedDec 4, 2024$115.0M$99.6M
Rising Dragon Acquisition Corp.RDACUnderwriterAnnouncedOct 11, 2024$55.9M$5.0M
Cayson Acquisition CorpCAPNUnderwriterAnnouncedSep 20, 2024$60.0M$54.0M
YHN Acquisition I LtdYHNAUnderwriterAnnouncedSep 18, 2024$58.7M$3.0M
Flag Ship Acquisition CorpFSHPUnderwriterAnnouncedJun 20, 2024$67.3M$6.0M
RF Acquisition Corp IIRFAIUnderwriterAnnouncedMay 17, 2024$95.0M
Chenghe Acquisition Co.UnderwriterCompletedApr 29, 2022$91.4M$16.0M
RF Acquisition Corp.UnderwriterCompletedMar 24, 2022$18.1M$99.0M
Counter Press Acquisition CorpUnderwriterLiquidatedFeb 10, 2022$88.1M$37.5M
LIV Capital Acquisition Corp. IIUnderwriterLiquidatedFeb 9, 2022$99.0M
Keyarch Acquisition CorpUnderwriterLiquidatedJan 25, 2022$115.0M$71.3M
Finnovate Acquisition Corp.UnderwriterCompletedNov 4, 2021$172.5M$148.5M
Pegasus Digital Mobility Acquisition Corp.Co-managerLiquidatedOct 25, 2021$200.0M$46.0M
ACCRETION ACQUISITION CORP.UnderwriterLiquidatedOct 22, 2021$55.7M$90.0M
Black Mountain Acquisition Corp.UnderwriterLiquidatedOct 15, 2021$270.5M$120.0M
Gesher I Acquisition Corp.UnderwriterCompletedOct 13, 2021$112.7M$85.0M
Clean Energy Special Situations Corp.UnderwriterLiquidatedAug 26, 2021$17.2M$113.0M
Kensington Capital Acquisition Corp. VUnderwriterLiquidatedAug 16, 2021$276.0M$12.0M
Good Works II Acquisition Corp.UnderwriterLiquidatedJul 13, 2021$231.3M$40.0M
Dila Capital Acquisition CorpUnderwriterLiquidatedJun 16, 2021$58.3M$50.0M
Newbury Street Acquisition CorpUnderwriterLiquidatedMar 24, 2021$21.9M$119.5M
Property Solutions Acquisition Corp. IIUnderwriterLiquidatedMar 5, 2021$318.7M$200.0M
Moringa Acquisition CorpUnderwriterCompletedFeb 17, 2021$115.0M$47.5M
Bite Acquisition Corp.UnderwriterLiquidatedFeb 16, 2021$200.0M$140.0M
Goal Acquisitions Corp.UnderwriterLiquidatedFeb 11, 2021$253.6M$129.5M
Progress Acquisition Corp.UnderwriterLiquidatedFeb 10, 2021$147.0M$140.0M
European Sustainable Growth Acquisition Corp.UnderwriterLiquidatedJan 22, 2021$143.8M$81.3M
LIGHTJUMP ACQUISITION CORPUnderwriterCompletedJan 11, 2021$135.2M$119.0M
ACKRELL SPAC Partners I Co.UnderwriterLiquidatedDec 22, 2020$135.2M$108.0M
Golden Falcon Acquisition Corp.UnderwriterLiquidatedDec 21, 2020$42.9M$59.3M
Codere Online U.S. Corp.UnderwriterCompletedDec 9, 2020$125.0M$99.0M
Breeze Holdings Acquisition Corp.UnderwriterLiquidatedNov 24, 2020$115.0M$500.0K
Recharge Acquisition Corp.UnderwriterLiquidatedOct 2, 2020$202.6M$100.0M
Northern Genesis Acquisition Corp.UnderwriterCompletedAug 18, 2020$11.2M$150.0M
Tuscan Holdings Corp. IIUnderwriterLiquidatedJul 15, 2019$150.0M$100.0M
Schultze Special Purpose Acquisition Corp.UnderwriterLiquidatedDec 12, 2018$132.5M$72.0M
DD3 Acquisition Corp., S.A. de C.V.UnderwriterLiquidatedOct 11, 2018$55.7M$45.0M
BPGIC INTERNATIONALUnderwriterLiquidatedJun 20, 2018$203.4M$76.8M
Pure Acquisition Corp.UnderwriterLiquidatedApr 16, 2018$414.0M$174.7M
Andina Acquisition Corp. IIUnderwriterLiquidatedNov 25, 2015$38.7M$37.3M
Arowana Inc.UnderwriterLiquidatedMay 1, 2015$80.0M$70.0M
BARINGTON/HILCO ACQUISITION CORP.UnderwriterLiquidatedFeb 6, 2015$9.3M$34.5M
Cambridge Capital Acquisition CorpUnderwriterLiquidatedDec 19, 2013$77.4M$59.0M
JetPay CorpUnderwriterCompletedMay 10, 2011$72.0M$68.0M
FlatWorld Acquisition Corp.UnderwriterSearchingDec 10, 2010$22.0M$7.7M
Pantheon China Acquisition Corp.UnderwriterAnnouncedDec 15, 2006$42.5M

Analyst questions

EarlyBirdCapital and SPACs, answered

The questions a desk actually asks about a bank's blank-check franchise, answered from EarlyBirdCapital's own mandates rather than from generic explainer copy.

Which SPACs has EarlyBirdCapital underwritten?

EarlyBirdCapital appears on the underwriting syndicate of 52 special purpose acquisition company IPOs in our index, including AmperCap Acquisition Co (APMC), Peace Acquisition Corp. (PECE), West Enclave Merger Corp. (WENC) and RF Acquisition Corp III (RFAM). The full list, with the role credited on each cover page, is in the mandates table on this page.

How many SPAC IPOs has EarlyBirdCapital book-run?

We have not indexed a book-running credit for EarlyBirdCapital; every mandate on record is a co-manager or syndicate position. Bookrunner status is read from the prospectus cover, so a blank can also mean the cover did not separate the roles.

How much SPAC capital has EarlyBirdCapital underwritten?

$6.0B of gross proceeds across every offering EarlyBirdCapital was named on. That is the conventional league-table measure, which credits the full deal to each syndicate member. The narrower figure is its own allocation: $4.1B, being the units the underwriting agreements assigned to EarlyBirdCapital specifically, priced at the $10 standard SPAC unit.

What is the largest SPAC IPO EarlyBirdCapital has worked on?

Pure Acquisition Corp., which raised $414.0M in Apr 2018. EarlyBirdCapital was credited as a syndicate member on that offering.

Which EarlyBirdCapital SPACs completed a business combination?

9 of the SPACs EarlyBirdCapital underwrote closed a combination: Chenghe Acquisition Co., RF Acquisition Corp., Finnovate Acquisition Corp., Gesher I Acquisition Corp., Moringa Acquisition Corp and LIGHTJUMP ACQUISITION CORP. Closing means the vehicle filed a current report reporting completion of the acquisition. That is an outcome, not a return.

Which EarlyBirdCapital SPACs are still looking for a target?

13 vehicles EarlyBirdCapital took public are still live, either searching or working towards an announced combination: AmperCap Acquisition Co (APMC), Peace Acquisition Corp. (PECE), West Enclave Merger Corp. (WENC), RF Acquisition Corp III (RFAM), FG Imperii Acquisition Corp. (FGII) and Tavia Acquisition Corp. (TAVI). Their combination deadlines are on each profile.

What is EarlyBirdCapital's SPAC completion rate?

23.1%. Of the 39 vehicles EarlyBirdCapital underwrote that have already resolved, 9 closed a business combination and 30 liquidated. The market-wide figure is 13.2%, so EarlyBirdCapital sits above it. SPACs still searching are excluded, because an unfinished clock is not a result. The rate measures the vehicles, not the bank: a syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target.

Which EarlyBirdCapital SPAC performed best after its merger?

We hold a current quote for none of EarlyBirdCapital's closed deals, so no comparison is possible here. Post-merger price history is not part of our dataset, and we would rather say so than imply a ranking the data does not support. What this page does show is the outcome of every vehicle and the trust economics disclosed at the time.

Which sponsors does EarlyBirdCapital work with most?

Alfa (2 deals), Ackrell (1 deal), Accretion (1 deal), AmperSPAC (1 deal) and Andina (1 deal). Sponsor franchises are resolved from the sponsor entity named in each prospectus, so repeat issuers group together even though every vehicle is a separate legal entity.

Which banks does EarlyBirdCapital share SPAC syndicates with?

Most often I-Bankers Securities (18), Ladenburg Thalmann (11), Revere Securities (6), Ingalls & Snyder (5) and Joseph Gunnar & (4). Syndicate composition is read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section, so these are co-appearances on the same offering, not a commercial relationship we have any other visibility into.

When did EarlyBirdCapital start underwriting SPACs, and is it still active?

Its first SPAC IPO in our index priced Dec 15, 2006 and the most recent Jun 3, 2026. 13 of its vehicles are still live, so the franchise is active.

What was EarlyBirdCapital's busiest year in SPACs?

2021, with 17 mandates worth $2.7B of gross proceeds. The chart on this page shows the full year-by-year run, which for most houses traces the 2020-21 boom and the retreat that followed.

What size of SPAC does EarlyBirdCapital typically underwrite?

The average offering it has been named on raised $122.8M, against a range from $9.3M to $414.0M. Deal size is a reasonable proxy for where a house sits in the market: the bulge bracket concentrates on larger trusts, the SPAC specialists on smaller ones.

Which sectors do EarlyBirdCapital's SPACs target?

Generalist (16), Technology (15), Financial Services (7), Media & Entertainment (7) and Energy Transition (5). Mandates are read from charter language in the prospectus and are often deliberately broad. Many SPACs reserve the right to pursue any industry, in which case no sector is tagged at all.

Where do EarlyBirdCapital's SPACs list?

Nasdaq (10) and NYSE (1). Listing venue is taken from the exchange record on the registrant's SEC profile.

How many of EarlyBirdCapital's SPACs liquidated?

30. A liquidation means the vehicle reached its combination deadline without closing a deal and returned the trust to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed, not a default. Holders who did not redeem got their pro-rata share of the trust back.

Where does this EarlyBirdCapital data come from?

Every figure is read from filings the registrants made with the SEC. Syndicate membership and role come from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section of each IPO prospectus (Form 424B4); outcomes come from the filing record: a current report announcing completion, or a delisting notice ending a liquidation. Nothing here is sourced from press coverage or from EarlyBirdCapital itself.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Aug 31, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally IPO prospectuses (Form 424B4), current reports (Form 8-K), delisting notices (Form 25-NSE). Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.