Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Liquidated

BARINGTON/HILCO ACQUISITION CORP.

CIK 0001622175

Cash in trust

$9.3M

$9,345,988

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Feb 2015

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

121

Latest Feb 13, 2019

Overview

BARINGTON/HILCO ACQUISITION CORP. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001622175. It completed its initial public offering in Feb 2015. The vehicle is sponsored by BARINGTON/HILCO. The mandate targets consumer. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

we intend to focus on consumer focused businesses located in the United States, an area where our sponsors and our directors have significant investing and operating experience.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus
ConsumerNorth America

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what BARINGTON/HILCO ACQUISITION CORP. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Underwriting

    Aegis Capital led the offering. It has been named on 2 SPAC IPOs, book-running 1 of them, and 0% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001357550-19-000011

    Feb 13, 2019

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    BARINGTON/HILCO ACQUISITION CORP.

    Accession 0000902664-19-000790

    Feb 11, 2019

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-19-000048

    Feb 1, 2019

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    13G_BHAC

    Accession 0001036183-18-000003

    Dec 12, 2018

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Item 8.01 · Accession 0001213900-18-014743

    Oct 31, 2018

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Items 3.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001615774-18-008868

    Aug 30, 2018

    8y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001615774-18-008110

    Aug 14, 2018

    8y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Item 5.02 · Accession 0001213900-18-010170

    Aug 3, 2018

    8y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders

    Items 5.03, 5.07, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-18-008871

    Jul 6, 2018

    8y ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001213900-18-008232

    Jun 26, 2018

    8y ago

    Open filing
  • PRE 14A

    PRELIMINARY PROXY STATEMENT

    Accession 0001213900-18-007744

    Jun 15, 2018

    8y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001615774-18-005345

    Jun 15, 2018

    8y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001615774-18-005343

    Jun 15, 2018

    8y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Items 3.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001615774-18-004127

    May 21, 2018

    8y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001615774-18-003912

    May 15, 2018

    8y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K/A

    FORM 8-K/A

    Items 5.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001615774-18-002958

    Apr 27, 2018

    8y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Termination of a material definitive agreement; Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Items 1.02, 3.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001615774-18-002903

    Apr 25, 2018

    8y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-K

    Late annual report notification

    Accession 0001615774-18-002207

    Mar 29, 2018

    8y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13D/A

    SC 13D/A

    Accession 0001615774-18-001462

    Feb 26, 2018

    8y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001615774-18-001456

    Feb 26, 2018

    8y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001615774-18-001454

    Feb 26, 2018

    8y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001615774-18-001443

    Feb 23, 2018

    8y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13D/A

    SC 13D/A

    Accession 0001615774-18-001386

    Feb 22, 2018

    8y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001615774-18-001368

    Feb 21, 2018

    8y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001615774-18-001366

    Feb 21, 2018

    8y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001615774-18-001364

    Feb 21, 2018

    8y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001615774-18-001362

    Feb 21, 2018

    8y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001615774-18-001360

    Feb 21, 2018

    8y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K/A

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001615774-18-001333

    Feb 20, 2018

    8y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001615774-18-001310

    Feb 20, 2018

    8y ago

    Open filing

BARINGTON/HILCO ACQUISITION CORP.: questions answered

What is BARINGTON/HILCO ACQUISITION CORP.?

BARINGTON/HILCO ACQUISITION CORP. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001622175. It completed its initial public offering in Feb 2015. The vehicle is sponsored by BARINGTON/HILCO. The mandate targets consumer. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does BARINGTON/HILCO ACQUISITION CORP. hold in trust?

Approximately $9,345,988, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must BARINGTON/HILCO ACQUISITION CORP. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if BARINGTON/HILCO ACQUISITION CORP. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in BARINGTON/HILCO ACQUISITION CORP., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for BARINGTON/HILCO ACQUISITION CORP.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

Who sponsors BARINGTON/HILCO ACQUISITION CORP., and what is their track record?

BARINGTON/HILCO is the sponsor entity, part of the BARINGTON/HILCO franchise. This is the only vehicle we have attributed to that sponsor. Named principals: James A. Mitarotonda.

Which banks underwrote the BARINGTON/HILCO ACQUISITION CORP. IPO?

EarlyBirdCapital, Aegis Capital, I-Bankers Securities. Aegis Capital and I-Bankers Securities were credited as book-running managers on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is BARINGTON/HILCO ACQUISITION CORP. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. BARINGTON/HILCO ACQUISITION CORP. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this BARINGTON/HILCO ACQUISITION CORP. data come from?

Filings BARINGTON/HILCO ACQUISITION CORP. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001622175: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.