Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Liquidated

Cambridge Capital Acquisition Corp

CIK 0001588869

Cash in trust

Not yet disclosed

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Dec 2013

$77.4M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

147

Latest Feb 16, 2016

Overview

Cambridge Capital Acquisition Corp is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001588869. It completed its initial public offering in Dec 2013, raising $77.4M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Cambridge. The mandate targets transportation & logistics. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

we intend to focus our search for target businesses that operate in the supply chain industry, with an emphasis on target businesses that operate in the traditional transportation and logistics end of the supply chain industry.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Cambridge Capital Acquisition Corp has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Sponsor record

    Cambridge has launched 3 vehicles. Of the 1 that have resolved, 0 closed a combination and 1 liquidated, a 0% completion rate. A sponsor's record is not a forecast, but it does tell you whether the team has taken a deal across the line before.

  • Underwriting

    EarlyBirdCapital led the offering. It has been named on 52 SPAC IPOs, and 23.1% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • SC 13G/A

    SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001062993-16-007906

    Feb 16, 2016

    10y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000902664-16-005532

    Feb 11, 2016

    10y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001094891-16-000399

    Jan 19, 2016

    10y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001094891-16-000397

    Jan 19, 2016

    10y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001094891-16-000395

    Jan 19, 2016

    10y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001094891-16-000393

    Jan 19, 2016

    10y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders

    Item 5.07 · Accession 0001213900-15-009711

    Dec 24, 2015

    10y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-15-000252

    Dec 23, 2015

    10y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Item 8.01 · Accession 0001213900-15-009679

    Dec 23, 2015

    10y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001094891-15-000363

    Dec 22, 2015

    10y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001193125-15-410266

    Dec 22, 2015

    10y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Item 8.01 · Accession 0001213900-15-009639

    Dec 22, 2015

    10y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Item 8.01 · Accession 0001213900-15-009603

    Dec 21, 2015

    10y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001094891-15-000361

    Dec 15, 2015

    10y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001094891-15-000356

    Dec 11, 2015

    10y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001094891-15-000354

    Dec 8, 2015

    10y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001094891-15-000352

    Dec 7, 2015

    10y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001094891-15-000348

    Dec 3, 2015

    10y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFM14A

    Definitive merger proxy statement

    Accession 0001193125-15-392967

    Dec 2, 2015

    10y ago

    Open filing
  • CORRESP

    Correspondence with SEC staff

    Accession 0001213900-15-009202

    Dec 1, 2015

    10y ago

    Open filing
  • UPLOAD

    SEC staff comment letter

    Accession 0000000000-15-055732

    Nov 30, 2015

    10y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-15-009153

    Nov 30, 2015

    10y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001213900-15-009151

    Nov 30, 2015

    10y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K/A

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-15-009149

    Nov 30, 2015

    10y ago

    Open filing
  • PRER14A

    PRER14A

    Accession 0001193125-15-388958

    Nov 25, 2015

    10y ago

    Open filing
  • UPLOAD

    SEC staff comment letter

    Accession 0000000000-15-055457

    Nov 25, 2015

    10y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-15-009076

    Nov 24, 2015

    10y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001213900-15-009074

    Nov 24, 2015

    10y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K/A

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-15-009073

    Nov 24, 2015

    10y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001094891-15-000328

    Nov 23, 2015

    10y ago

    Open filing

Cambridge Capital Acquisition Corp: questions answered

What is Cambridge Capital Acquisition Corp?

Cambridge Capital Acquisition Corp is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001588869. It completed its initial public offering in Dec 2013, raising $77.4M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Cambridge. The mandate targets transportation & logistics. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does Cambridge Capital Acquisition Corp hold in trust?

No trust balance has been disclosed in a filing we have indexed for Cambridge Capital Acquisition Corp. For a newly priced IPO this is normal: the figure first appears in the quarterly report after closing.

When must Cambridge Capital Acquisition Corp complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Cambridge Capital Acquisition Corp does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Cambridge Capital Acquisition Corp, and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Cambridge Capital Acquisition Corp?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

Who sponsors Cambridge Capital Acquisition Corp, and what is their track record?

Cambridge is the sponsor entity, part of the Cambridge franchise. That franchise has launched 3 vehicles in total, of which 0 closed a combination and 1 liquidated, a 0% completion rate on resolved vehicles. Named principals: Benjamin Gordon, Brent Michael Cox, Michael Cam- Phung.

Which banks underwrote the Cambridge Capital Acquisition Corp IPO?

EarlyBirdCapital, Sidoti &, Aegis Capital, I-Bankers Securities. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Cambridge Capital Acquisition Corp a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Cambridge Capital Acquisition Corp is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Cambridge Capital Acquisition Corp data come from?

Filings Cambridge Capital Acquisition Corp submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001588869: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.