Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Liquidated

Clean Energy Special Situations Corp.

CIK 0001838000

Cash in trust

$17.2M

$17,210,132

Trust per share

$10.22

Redemption value

IPO

Aug 2021

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

113

Latest Feb 5, 2026

Overview

Clean Energy Special Situations Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001838000. It completed its initial public offering in Aug 2021. The vehicle is sponsored by Springwater Promote through Springwater Promote LLC. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

we intend to acquire.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Clean Energy Special Situations Corp. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $10.22 per public share, 2.2% above the $10.00 the units were sold at. That spread is accrued interest on the trust and, where the charter provides for it, sponsor contributions paid in to buy more time. It is the floor a public shareholder can redeem at, not a valuation of the business.

  • Underwriting

    EarlyBirdCapital led the offering. It has been named on 52 SPAC IPOs, and 23.1% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders

    Item 5.07 · Accession 0001213900-26-012703

    Feb 5, 2026

    7mo ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001213900-26-002828

    Jan 9, 2026

    7mo ago

    Open filing
  • PRE 14A

    PRELIMINARY PROXY STATEMENT

    Accession 0001213900-25-126451

    Dec 30, 2025

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders

    Item 5.07 · Accession 0001213900-25-039570

    May 5, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001013762-25-001851

    Mar 25, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • UPLOAD

    SEC staff comment letter

    Accession 0000000000-25-002542

    Mar 7, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • CORRESP

    Correspondence with SEC staff

    Accession 0001213900-25-021163

    Mar 6, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • PRER14A

    PRELIMINARY PROXY STATEMENT

    Accession 0001213900-25-021160

    Mar 6, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • UPLOAD

    SEC staff comment letter

    Accession 0000000000-25-002443

    Mar 5, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • CORRESP

    Correspondence with SEC staff

    Accession 0001213900-25-019205

    Mar 3, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • PRER14A

    REVISED PRELIMINARY PROXY STATEMENT

    Accession 0001213900-25-019204

    Mar 3, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • UPLOAD

    SEC staff comment letter

    Accession 0000000000-25-002265

    Feb 27, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • PRE 14A

    PRELIMINARY PROXY STATEMENT

    Accession 0001213900-25-014066

    Feb 14, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001193125-24-257539

    Nov 13, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-24-000644

    Sep 6, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule; Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 3.01, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-24-050761

    Jun 7, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule; Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 3.01, 5.02, 5.07, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-24-047453

    May 29, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001213900-24-044421

    May 16, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001213900-24-043832

    May 15, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • PRE 14A

    PROXY STATEMENT

    Accession 0001213900-24-040103

    May 6, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule; Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 3.01, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-24-037147

    Apr 29, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-K

    Late annual report notification

    Accession 0001213900-24-028941

    Apr 1, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-24-028923

    Apr 1, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001172661-24-001650

    Feb 22, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule; Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 3.01, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-24-015750

    Feb 21, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001041062-24-000075

    Feb 14, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001104659-24-022810

    Feb 14, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001326389-24-000090

    Feb 13, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001193125-24-032192

    Feb 12, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    FORM SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001062993-24-002713

    Feb 9, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing

Clean Energy Special Situations Corp.: questions answered

What is Clean Energy Special Situations Corp.?

Clean Energy Special Situations Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001838000. It completed its initial public offering in Aug 2021. The vehicle is sponsored by Springwater Promote through Springwater Promote LLC. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does Clean Energy Special Situations Corp. hold in trust?

Approximately $17,210,132, or about $10.22 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Clean Energy Special Situations Corp. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Clean Energy Special Situations Corp. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Clean Energy Special Situations Corp., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $10.22 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Clean Energy Special Situations Corp.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

Who sponsors Clean Energy Special Situations Corp., and what is their track record?

Springwater Promote LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the Springwater Promote franchise. This is the only vehicle we have attributed to that sponsor. Named principals: Martin Gruschka.

Which banks underwrote the Clean Energy Special Situations Corp. IPO?

EarlyBirdCapital, JonesTrading Institutional Services, Ingalls & Snyder, I-Bankers Securities. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Clean Energy Special Situations Corp. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Clean Energy Special Situations Corp. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Clean Energy Special Situations Corp. data come from?

Filings Clean Energy Special Situations Corp. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001838000: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.