Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Completed

Codere Online U.S. Corp.

CIK 0001828957

Cash in trust

$125.1M

$125,056,567

Trust per share

$10.00

Redemption value

IPO

Dec 2020

$125.0M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

109

Latest Feb 16, 2022

Business combination

Target
Not disclosed in an indexed filing
Announced
Jun 22, 2021
Closed
Dec 3, 2021

Overview

Codere Online U.S. Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001828957. It completed its initial public offering in Dec 2020, raising $125.0M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by DD3 through DD3 Sponsor Group, LLC. The mandate targets generalist. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

we intend to focus our search for target businesses in Mexico and Hispanic businesses in the United States.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus
GeneralistNorth AmericaLatin America

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Codere Online U.S. Corp. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $10.00 per public share, effectively the $10.00 the units were sold at, so little or no interest has accrued to the account yet.

  • Sponsor promote

    The sponsor's founder block is 3,162,500 shares against 12,500,000 public shares, or 20.2% of the combined count, acquired before the IPO at nominal cost. That promote is the structural dilution every public shareholder carries into a combination, and it is why the economics of a de-SPAC differ so sharply from a conventional IPO.

  • Warrant coverage

    Each unit carried one-half of one warrant per unit. Warrants are dilution deferred: they cost the holder nothing until exercised, and they overhang the post-combination share count. Thinner coverage is generally a sign of a stronger book at pricing.

  • Underwriting

    EarlyBirdCapital led the offering. It has been named on 52 SPAC IPOs, and 23.1% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001829126-22-003896

    Feb 16, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    SCHEDULE 13G/A, AMENDMENT #3

    Accession 0000899140-22-000276

    Feb 14, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001319244-22-000105

    Feb 8, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q/A

    10-Q/A

    Accession 0001829126-22-001798

    Jan 27, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q/A

    10-Q/A

    Accession 0001829126-22-001797

    Jan 27, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q/A

    10-Q/A

    Accession 0001829126-22-001796

    Jan 27, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 15-12B

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0001829126-21-016337

    Dec 14, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13D/A

    SC 13D/A

    Accession 0001829126-21-015713

    Dec 3, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Completion of an acquisition; Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Items 1.01, 2.01, 3.01, 3.03, 5.01, 5.02, 5.03, 9.01 · Accession 0001829126-21-015613

    Dec 3, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001829126-21-015178

    Nov 30, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001829126-21-015176

    Nov 30, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-21-001390

    Nov 30, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-21-001389

    Nov 30, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-21-001388

    Nov 30, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001319244-21-000263

    Nov 23, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001829126-21-014555

    Nov 19, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Regulation FD disclosure; Other events

    Items 5.07, 7.01, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001829126-21-014554

    Nov 19, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    SCHEDULE 13G (AMENDMENT #2)

    Accession 0000899140-21-000725

    Nov 15, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 4/A

    FORM 4/A

    Accession 0001567619-21-020517

    Nov 15, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001829126-21-014227

    Nov 15, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001829126-21-014221

    Nov 12, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001829126-21-014202

    Nov 12, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001829126-21-014201

    Nov 12, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001829126-21-014200

    Nov 12, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001829126-21-014199

    Nov 12, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001829126-21-014197

    Nov 12, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001829126-21-014150

    Nov 12, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001829126-21-014133

    Nov 12, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001829126-21-014035

    Nov 10, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001829126-21-014034

    Nov 10, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing

Codere Online U.S. Corp.: questions answered

What is Codere Online U.S. Corp.?

Codere Online U.S. Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001828957. It completed its initial public offering in Dec 2020, raising $125.0M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by DD3 through DD3 Sponsor Group, LLC. The mandate targets generalist. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

How much does Codere Online U.S. Corp. hold in trust?

Approximately $125,056,567, or about $10.00 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Codere Online U.S. Corp. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Codere Online U.S. Corp. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Codere Online U.S. Corp., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $10.00 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Codere Online U.S. Corp.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do Codere Online U.S. Corp.'s founder shares and warrants create?

The founder block is 3,162,500 shares against 12,500,000 public shares, so roughly 20.2% of the combined count sits with the sponsor at nominal cost. Each unit also carried one-half of one warrant per unit, which is dilution deferred until exercise. Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors Codere Online U.S. Corp., and what is their track record?

DD3 Sponsor Group, LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the DD3 franchise. This is the only vehicle we have attributed to that sponsor. Named principals: Martin M. Werner.

Which banks underwrote the Codere Online U.S. Corp. IPO?

EarlyBirdCapital, I-Bankers Securities. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Codere Online U.S. Corp. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Codere Online U.S. Corp. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Codere Online U.S. Corp. data come from?

Filings Codere Online U.S. Corp. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001828957: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.