Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Liquidated

Counter Press Acquisition Corp

CIK 0001873964

Cash in trust

$88.1M

$88,070,429

Trust per share

$10.15

Redemption value

IPO

Feb 2022

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

41

Latest Feb 14, 2024

Overview

Counter Press Acquisition Corp is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001873964. It completed its initial public offering in Feb 2022. The vehicle is sponsored by Counter Press through Counter Press Sponsor LLC. The mandate targets technology, media & entertainment. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

we intend to focus our search on businesses in the sports, media and data analytics sectors, with a focus on professional sports businesses, which complement our management team's expertise and will benefit from its strategic and hands-on operational leadership.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Counter Press Acquisition Corp has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $10.15 per public share, 1.5% above the $10.00 the units were sold at. That spread is accrued interest on the trust and, where the charter provides for it, sponsor contributions paid in to buy more time. It is the floor a public shareholder can redeem at, not a valuation of the business.

  • Warrant coverage

    Each unit carried one-half of one warrant per unit. Warrants are dilution deferred: they cost the holder nothing until exercised, and they overhang the post-combination share count. Thinner coverage is generally a sign of a stronger book at pricing.

  • Underwriting

    BTIG led the offering. It has been named on 68 SPAC IPOs, book-running 63 of them, and 13.8% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • SC 13G/A

    683 CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC

    Accession 0001085146-24-001433

    Feb 14, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001132716-24-000011

    Feb 12, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 15-12G

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0001731122-23-000313

    Mar 6, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001567619-23-004044

    Mar 1, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-23-000113

    Feb 24, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001567619-23-003359

    Feb 17, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000935836-23-000249

    Feb 14, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001076809-23-000070

    Feb 14, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001085146-23-001199

    Feb 14, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001766806-23-000062

    Feb 13, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001193125-23-034558

    Feb 13, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001731122-23-000190

    Feb 10, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • UPLOAD

    SEC staff comment letter

    Accession 0000000000-22-013277

    Dec 9, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • CORRESP

    Correspondence with SEC staff

    Accession 0001731122-22-002100

    Dec 8, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • UPLOAD

    SEC staff comment letter

    Accession 0000000000-22-013120

    Dec 6, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001731122-22-001965

    Nov 14, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001731122-22-001293

    Aug 8, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001731122-22-000899

    May 13, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001731122-22-000660

    Apr 1, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001731122-22-000618

    Mar 30, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001731122-22-000614

    Mar 30, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001731122-22-000402

    Mar 9, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001731122-22-000400

    Mar 9, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001731122-22-000398

    Mar 9, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001731122-22-000396

    Mar 9, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001731122-22-000394

    Mar 9, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001013594-22-000246

    Feb 22, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000935836-22-000208

    Feb 18, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001731122-22-000275

    Feb 17, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Other events

    Items 1.01, 3.02, 5.02, 5.03, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001731122-22-000238

    Feb 14, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing

Counter Press Acquisition Corp: questions answered

What is Counter Press Acquisition Corp?

Counter Press Acquisition Corp is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001873964. It completed its initial public offering in Feb 2022. The vehicle is sponsored by Counter Press through Counter Press Sponsor LLC. The mandate targets technology, media & entertainment. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does Counter Press Acquisition Corp hold in trust?

Approximately $88,070,429, or about $10.15 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Counter Press Acquisition Corp complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Counter Press Acquisition Corp does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Counter Press Acquisition Corp, and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $10.15 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Counter Press Acquisition Corp?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do Counter Press Acquisition Corp's founder shares and warrants create?

Each unit also carried one-half of one warrant per unit, which is dilution deferred until exercise. Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors Counter Press Acquisition Corp, and what is their track record?

Counter Press Sponsor LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the Counter Press franchise. This is the only vehicle we have attributed to that sponsor.

Which banks underwrote the Counter Press Acquisition Corp IPO?

BTIG, EarlyBirdCapital. BTIG was credited as book-running manager on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Counter Press Acquisition Corp a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Counter Press Acquisition Corp is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Counter Press Acquisition Corp data come from?

Filings Counter Press Acquisition Corp submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001873964: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.