Skip to content
SPACListing
CompletedNasdaq

Drilling Tools International CorpDTI

Class A DTICIK 0001884516

Cash in trust

$218M

$217,776,175

Trust per share

$10.10

Redemption value

IPO

Dec 2021

$207M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

269

Latest Aug 17, 2026

Business combination

Target
Not disclosed in an indexed filing
Announced
Feb 14, 2023
Closed
Jun 26, 2023

Overview

Drilling Tools International Corp is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001884516. It completed its initial public offering in Dec 2021, raising $207M in gross proceeds and listing on Nasdaq. Class A shares trade under the ticker DTI on Nasdaq. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Drilling Tools International Corp has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $10.10 per public share, 1.0% above the $10.00 the units were sold at. That spread is accrued interest on the trust and, where the charter provides for it, sponsor contributions paid in to buy more time. It is the floor a public shareholder can redeem at, not a valuation of the business.

News on Drilling Tools International Corp

Last 90 days

Nothing in the last 90 days that names this vehicle. We attribute a story only when the release carries the ticker or the registered name, so an empty section means no press release or wire story matched — not that nothing was published. The filings below are the primary record either way.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001193125-26-354022

    Aug 17, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001193125-26-339814

    Aug 7, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Items 2.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-26-338126

    Aug 6, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-26-338106

    Aug 6, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4/A

    4/A

    Accession 0001193125-26-330548

    Aug 3, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4/A

    4/A

    Accession 0001193125-26-330533

    Aug 3, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4/A

    4/A

    Accession 0001193125-26-330532

    Aug 3, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4/A

    4/A

    Accession 0001193125-26-330528

    Aug 3, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4/A

    4/A

    Accession 0001193125-26-330535

    Aug 3, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001193125-26-271161

    Jun 15, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001193125-26-226621

    May 15, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 144

    144 filing

    Accession 0001974078-26-000182

    May 15, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001213900-26-055789

    May 13, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001193125-26-221589

    May 13, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001193125-26-221587

    May 13, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001193125-26-221586

    May 13, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001193125-26-214074

    May 8, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Items 2.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-26-212067

    May 7, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-26-212052

    May 7, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders

    Items 5.02, 5.07, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-26-201469

    May 1, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001193125-26-197173

    Apr 30, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001193125-26-197171

    Apr 30, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001193125-26-197169

    Apr 30, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001193125-26-197168

    Apr 30, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001193125-26-197167

    Apr 30, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001193125-26-197166

    Apr 30, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001193125-26-197111

    Apr 30, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001193125-26-197110

    Apr 30, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001193125-26-157343

    Apr 15, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001193125-26-139567

    Apr 2, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing

Pro

Track DTI without the delay

Free accounts see this filing history a day late. Pro shows every document minutes after EDGAR publishes it, opens it on EDGAR in one click, and adds the twelve-month deadline calendar.

  • Filings live, no 24-hour delay
  • One click through to the source document
  • Deadline calendar out to 12 months
  • CSV export, API and MCP access

Cancel any time. Billed monthly in USD.

Drilling Tools International Corp: questions answered

What is Drilling Tools International Corp (DTI)?

Drilling Tools International Corp is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001884516. It completed its initial public offering in Dec 2021, raising $207M in gross proceeds and listing on Nasdaq. Class A shares trade under the ticker DTI on Nasdaq. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

How much does Drilling Tools International Corp hold in trust?

Approximately $217,776,175, or about $10.10 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Drilling Tools International Corp complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Drilling Tools International Corp does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Drilling Tools International Corp, and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $10.10 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

What tickers does Drilling Tools International Corp trade under?

Class A shares trade as DTI on Nasdaq. Units trade first and separate into their component securities roughly 52 days after the IPO; only the Class A shares carry the redemption right against the trust.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Drilling Tools International Corp?

No, and the gap between them is the whole trade. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure of $10.10, being what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at: most recently $2.48, a spread to the redemption value. Quotes on this site are delayed and indicative; confirm on your own venue before trading.

Is Drilling Tools International Corp tradeable, and where?

Yes. DTI returned a live quote of $2.48 on Nasdaq. Quotes here are delayed and refreshed on a schedule rather than streamed, so treat the figure as indicative and confirm on your own venue. Units and warrants trade under their own symbols and are quoted separately.

Is Drilling Tools International Corp a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Drilling Tools International Corp is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Drilling Tools International Corp data come from?

Filings Drilling Tools International Corp submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001884516: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 17, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.