Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Completed

Finnovate Acquisition Corp.

CIK 0001857855

Cash in trust

$10.4M

$10,420,304

Trust per share

$10.20

Redemption value

IPO

Nov 2021

$172.5M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

145

Latest Nov 19, 2025

Business combination

Target
Not disclosed in an indexed filing
Announced
Aug 21, 2023
Closed
May 12, 2023

Overview

Finnovate Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001857855. It completed its initial public offering in Nov 2021, raising $172.5M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Finnovate through Finnovate Sponsor L.P. The mandate targets technology, financial services. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

we intend to focus our search on companies that provide technological services to the financial services industry (defined broadly as "fintech"), that are domiciled in Israel, that carry out all or a substantial portion of their activities in Israel, or that have some other significant Israeli connection.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Finnovate Acquisition Corp. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $10.20 per public share, 2.0% above the $10.00 the units were sold at. That spread is accrued interest on the trust and, where the charter provides for it, sponsor contributions paid in to buy more time. It is the floor a public shareholder can redeem at, not a valuation of the business.

  • Warrant coverage

    Each unit carried three-quarters of one warrant per unit. Warrants are dilution deferred: they cost the holder nothing until exercised, and they overhang the post-combination share count. Thinner coverage is generally a sign of a stronger book at pricing.

  • Underwriting

    EarlyBirdCapital led the offering. It has been named on 52 SPAC IPOs, and 23.1% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-25-112613

    Nov 19, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • 15-12G

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0001641172-25-023876

    Aug 14, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Completion of an acquisition

    Items 1.01, 2.01, 3.03, 5.01, 5.02, 5.03, 9.01 · Accession 0001641172-25-017846

    Jul 3, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K/A

    10-K/A

    Accession 0001641172-25-014587

    Jun 10, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Item 4.02 · Accession 0001641172-25-014577

    Jun 10, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001641172-25-013717

    Jun 5, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-25-000441

    May 21, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders

    Items 5.03, 5.07, 9.01 · Accession 0001641172-25-009706

    May 12, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001641172-25-008098

    May 1, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule; Other events

    Items 3.01, 8.01 · Accession 0001641172-25-008093

    May 1, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001641172-25-005536

    Apr 21, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • PRE 14A

    PRE 14A filing

    Accession 0001641172-25-003882

    Apr 11, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-25-029913

    Apr 8, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-25-029910

    Apr 8, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-25-029912

    Apr 8, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-25-029909

    Apr 8, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001641172-25-002987

    Apr 7, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001641172-25-002985

    Apr 7, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001641172-25-002433

    Apr 2, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders

    Item 5.07 · Accession 0001641172-25-002428

    Apr 2, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-K

    Late annual report notification

    Accession 0001641172-25-001721

    Mar 31, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Items 4.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001641172-25-000773

    Mar 26, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001641172-25-000577

    Mar 25, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001641172-25-000576

    Mar 25, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001493152-25-010145

    Mar 13, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001493152-25-010143

    Mar 13, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001493152-25-008142

    Feb 25, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001493152-25-008141

    Feb 25, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001604488-25-000028

    Feb 14, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001493152-25-004259

    Jan 30, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing

Finnovate Acquisition Corp.: questions answered

What is Finnovate Acquisition Corp.?

Finnovate Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001857855. It completed its initial public offering in Nov 2021, raising $172.5M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Finnovate through Finnovate Sponsor L.P. The mandate targets technology, financial services. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

How much does Finnovate Acquisition Corp. hold in trust?

Approximately $10,420,304, or about $10.20 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Finnovate Acquisition Corp. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Finnovate Acquisition Corp. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Finnovate Acquisition Corp., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $10.20 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Finnovate Acquisition Corp.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do Finnovate Acquisition Corp.'s founder shares and warrants create?

Each unit also carried three-quarters of one warrant per unit, which is dilution deferred until exercise. Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors Finnovate Acquisition Corp., and what is their track record?

Finnovate Sponsor L.P is the sponsor entity, part of the Finnovate franchise. This is the only vehicle we have attributed to that sponsor. Named principals: David Gershon.

Which banks underwrote the Finnovate Acquisition Corp. IPO?

EarlyBirdCapital, Ingalls & Snyder. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Finnovate Acquisition Corp. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Finnovate Acquisition Corp. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Finnovate Acquisition Corp. data come from?

Filings Finnovate Acquisition Corp. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001857855: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.