Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Searching

FlatWorld Acquisition Corp.

CIK 0001499573

Cash in trust

Not yet disclosed

Trust per share

$10.18

Redemption value

IPO

Dec 2010

$22.0M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

109

Latest Oct 13, 2021

Overview

FlatWorld Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Virgin Islands, British and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001499573. It completed its initial public offering in Dec 2010, raising $22.0M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by a British Virgin Islands business with through a British Virgin Islands business company with limited. IPO closed, trust funded, no definitive agreement announced.

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what FlatWorld Acquisition Corp. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $10.18 per public share, 1.8% above the $10.00 the units were sold at. That spread is accrued interest on the trust and, where the charter provides for it, sponsor contributions paid in to buy more time. It is the floor a public shareholder can redeem at, not a valuation of the business.

  • Underwriting

    Rodman & Renshaw led the offering. It has been named on 2 SPAC IPOs, and 100% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

Scores

Recomputed 6m ago

Three readings of FlatWorld Acquisition Corp., each an unweighted mean of the components shown beneath it, and each component a percentile against every live SPAC rather than an absolute we invented. They describe the setup, not the merit. How they are built

FOMO

Low

How much attention is this vehicle attracting right now?

0/100

  • Filing activity0

    0 in 30 days

  • News coverage0

    0 stories in 30 days

Attention is not quality. FOMO rises on news volume and on the market paying above trust, both of which have preceded plenty of disappointments.

These are derived measures, not ratings of investment merit. They carry no view on the target, no price target and no recommendation, and a high score is not a reason to buy anything.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • REVOKED

    REVOKED filing

    Accession 9999999997-21-005228

    Oct 13, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001567619-20-003758

    Feb 14, 2020

    6y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001567619-19-018449

    Sep 17, 2019

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001499573-19-000006

    Aug 16, 2019

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001499573-19-000005

    Jun 11, 2019

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001499573-19-000004

    May 16, 2019

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K/A

    10-K/A

    Accession 0001499573-19-000003

    Apr 24, 2019

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001499573-19-000002

    Apr 16, 2019

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-K

    Late annual report notification

    Accession 0001499573-19-000001

    Apr 1, 2019

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001457716-19-000015

    Feb 14, 2019

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001499573-18-000006

    Nov 15, 2018

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001499573-18-000005

    Aug 28, 2018

    8y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001499573-18-000004

    Aug 28, 2018

    8y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001499573-18-000003

    Aug 15, 2018

    8y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001499573-18-000002

    Jul 27, 2018

    8y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001140361-18-019599

    Apr 25, 2018

    8y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-K

    Late annual report notification

    Accession 0001499573-18-000001

    Apr 3, 2018

    8y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001457716-18-000079

    Feb 9, 2018

    8y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001499573-17-000009

    Nov 20, 2017

    8y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001499573-17-000007

    Nov 15, 2017

    8y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001499573-17-000006

    Aug 14, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001140361-17-025820

    Jun 22, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001499573-17-000004

    May 16, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K/A

    10-K/A

    Accession 0001499573-17-000003

    May 16, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001499573-17-000002

    Apr 17, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-K

    Late annual report notification

    Accession 0001499573-17-000001

    Apr 17, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001499573-16-000024

    Nov 14, 2016

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001499573-16-000022

    Aug 15, 2016

    10y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001499573-16-000019

    May 16, 2016

    10y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K/A

    10-K/A

    Accession 0001499573-16-000017

    May 16, 2016

    10y ago

    Open filing

FlatWorld Acquisition Corp.: questions answered

What is FlatWorld Acquisition Corp.?

FlatWorld Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Virgin Islands, British and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001499573. It completed its initial public offering in Dec 2010, raising $22.0M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by a British Virgin Islands business with through a British Virgin Islands business company with limited. IPO closed, trust funded, no definitive agreement announced.

How much does FlatWorld Acquisition Corp. hold in trust?

No trust balance has been disclosed in a filing we have indexed for FlatWorld Acquisition Corp.. For a newly priced IPO this is normal: the figure first appears in the quarterly report after closing.

When must FlatWorld Acquisition Corp. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if FlatWorld Acquisition Corp. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in FlatWorld Acquisition Corp., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $10.18 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for FlatWorld Acquisition Corp.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

Who sponsors FlatWorld Acquisition Corp., and what is their track record?

a British Virgin Islands business company with limited is the sponsor entity, part of the a British Virgin Islands business with franchise. This is the only vehicle we have attributed to that sponsor.

Which banks underwrote the FlatWorld Acquisition Corp. IPO?

Rodman & Renshaw, EarlyBirdCapital, Ladenburg Thalmann. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is FlatWorld Acquisition Corp. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. FlatWorld Acquisition Corp. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this FlatWorld Acquisition Corp. data come from?

Filings FlatWorld Acquisition Corp. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001499573: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.