Skip to content
SPACListing
CompletedNasdaq

Kaixin HoldingsKXIN

Class A KXINCIK 0001713539

Cash in trust

$214M

$213,708,706

Trust per share

$10.47

Redemption value

IPO

Oct 2017

$202M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

274

Latest Sep 16, 2026

Business combination

Target
Not disclosed in an indexed filing
Announced
Nov 21, 2018
Closed
May 6, 2019

Overview

Kaixin Holdings is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001713539. It completed its initial public offering in Oct 2017, raising $202M in gross proceeds and listing on Nasdaq. Class A shares trade under the ticker KXIN on Nasdaq. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Kaixin Holdings has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $10.47 per public share, 4.7% above the $10.00 the units were sold at. That spread is accrued interest on the trust and, where the charter provides for it, sponsor contributions paid in to buy more time. It is the floor a public shareholder can redeem at, not a valuation of the business.

News on Kaixin Holdings

Last 90 days

Nothing in the last 90 days that names this vehicle. We attribute a story only when the release carries the ticker or the registered name, so an empty section means no press release or wire story matched — not that nothing was published. The filings below are the primary record either way.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 6-K

    FORM 6-K

    Accession 0001104659-26-105296

    Sep 4, 2026

    13d ago

    Open filing
  • 6-K

    FORM 6-K

    Accession 0001104659-26-102451

    Aug 27, 2026

    20d ago

    Open filing
  • EFFECT

    Notice of effectiveness

    Accession 9999999995-26-002197

    Jul 7, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • F-3/A

    FORM F-3/A

    Accession 0001104659-26-075133

    Jun 17, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • S-8

    S-8

    Accession 0001104659-26-075115

    Jun 17, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 6-K

    FORM 6-K

    Accession 0001104659-26-042010

    Apr 10, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 20-F

    20-F

    Accession 0001104659-26-040360

    Apr 7, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 6-K

    FORM 6-K

    Accession 0001104659-26-018591

    Feb 23, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • 6-K

    FORM 6-K

    Accession 0001104659-26-010623

    Feb 5, 2026

    7mo ago

    Open filing
  • 6-K

    FORM 6-K

    Accession 0001104659-26-002492

    Jan 9, 2026

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • F-3/A

    FORM F-3/A

    Accession 0001104659-25-121145

    Dec 15, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • 6-K

    FORM 6-K

    Accession 0001104659-25-117797

    Dec 2, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • 6-K

    FORM 6-K

    Accession 0001104659-25-115962

    Nov 25, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • F-3

    F-3

    Accession 0001104659-25-115398

    Nov 24, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • S-8

    FORM S-8

    Accession 0001104659-25-106975

    Nov 5, 2025

    10mo ago

    Open filing
  • 6-K

    FORM 6-K

    Accession 0001104659-25-096934

    Oct 6, 2025

    11mo ago

    Open filing
  • 6-K

    FORM 6-K

    Accession 0001104659-25-090409

    Sep 16, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 6-K

    FORM 6-K

    Accession 0001104659-25-089526

    Sep 12, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 6-K

    FORM 6-K

    Accession 0001104659-25-084299

    Aug 28, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 20-F

    20-F

    Accession 0001410578-25-000574

    Mar 31, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 424B5

    424B5

    Accession 0001104659-24-118650

    Nov 14, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 6-K

    FORM 6-K

    Accession 0001104659-24-118355

    Nov 14, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • S-8

    FORM S-8

    Accession 0001104659-24-108226

    Oct 15, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 6-K

    FORM 6-K

    Accession 0001104659-24-107703

    Oct 10, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 6-K

    FORM 6-K

    Accession 0001104659-24-105826

    Oct 3, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 6-K

    FORM 6-K

    Accession 0001104659-24-099529

    Sep 13, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 6-K/A

    FORM 6-K/A

    Accession 0001104659-24-096027

    Sep 3, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 6-K/A

    FORM 6-K/A

    Accession 0001104659-24-092211

    Aug 23, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 6-K

    FORM 6-K

    Accession 0001104659-24-091979

    Aug 22, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 6-K

    FORM 6-K

    Accession 0001104659-24-088923

    Aug 13, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing

Pro

1 filing from the last 24 hours are hidden

Pro accounts see every filing minutes after EDGAR publishes it, instead of a day later.

Cancel any time. Billed monthly in USD.

Kaixin Holdings: questions answered

What is Kaixin Holdings (KXIN)?

Kaixin Holdings is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001713539. It completed its initial public offering in Oct 2017, raising $202M in gross proceeds and listing on Nasdaq. Class A shares trade under the ticker KXIN on Nasdaq. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

How much does Kaixin Holdings hold in trust?

Approximately $213,708,706, or about $10.47 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Kaixin Holdings complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Kaixin Holdings does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Kaixin Holdings, and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $10.47 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

What tickers does Kaixin Holdings trade under?

Class A shares trade as KXIN on Nasdaq. Units trade first and separate into their component securities roughly 52 days after the IPO; only the Class A shares carry the redemption right against the trust.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Kaixin Holdings?

No, and the gap between them is the whole trade. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure of $10.47, being what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at: most recently $1.66, a spread to the redemption value. Quotes on this site are delayed and indicative; confirm on your own venue before trading.

Is Kaixin Holdings tradeable, and where?

Yes. KXIN returned a live quote of $1.66 on Nasdaq. Quotes here are delayed and refreshed on a schedule rather than streamed, so treat the figure as indicative and confirm on your own venue. Units and warrants trade under their own symbols and are quoted separately.

Is Kaixin Holdings a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Kaixin Holdings is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Kaixin Holdings data come from?

Filings Kaixin Holdings submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001713539: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 17, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.