Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Liquidated

Keyarch Acquisition Corp

CIK 0001865701

Cash in trust

$25.4M

$25,434,156

Trust per share

$10.50

Redemption value

IPO

Jan 2022

$115.0M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

96

Latest Nov 14, 2024

Overview

Keyarch Acquisition Corp is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001865701. It completed its initial public offering in Jan 2022, raising $115.0M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Keyarch Global through Keyarch Global Sponsor Limited. The mandate targets technology. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

we intend to focus on companies in developed economies such as the U.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Keyarch Acquisition Corp has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $10.50 per public share, 5.0% above the $10.00 the units were sold at. That spread is accrued interest on the trust and, where the charter provides for it, sponsor contributions paid in to buy more time. It is the floor a public shareholder can redeem at, not a valuation of the business.

  • Sponsor promote

    The sponsor's founder block is 2,875,000 shares against 11,500,000 public shares, or 20.0% of the combined count, acquired before the IPO at nominal cost. That promote is the structural dilution every public shareholder carries into a combination, and it is why the economics of a de-SPAC differ so sharply from a conventional IPO.

  • Underwriting

    EarlyBirdCapital led the offering. It has been named on 52 SPAC IPOs, and 23.1% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001398344-24-020714

    Nov 14, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 15-12G

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0001213900-24-032899

    Apr 15, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Items 1.01, 3.01, 3.03, 5.01, 5.02, 5.03, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-24-031867

    Apr 10, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-24-000232

    Apr 4, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-24-030436

    Apr 4, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-K

    Late annual report notification

    Accession 0001213900-24-029322

    Apr 2, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-24-028920

    Apr 1, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-24-028910

    Apr 1, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-24-027209

    Mar 28, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Item 8.01 · Accession 0001213900-24-027198

    Mar 28, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-24-026610

    Mar 27, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders

    Items 5.03, 5.07, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-24-026606

    Mar 27, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001213900-24-024104

    Mar 19, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-24-024101

    Mar 19, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-24-024097

    Mar 19, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFM14A

    Definitive merger proxy statement

    Accession 0001213900-24-023659

    Mar 18, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-24-022905

    Mar 15, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-24-022902

    Mar 15, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-24-021449

    Mar 11, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-24-021446

    Mar 11, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-24-015123

    Feb 20, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-24-014610

    Feb 15, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 3.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-24-014608

    Feb 15, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001085146-24-001411

    Feb 14, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001398344-24-003059

    Feb 14, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001172661-24-001160

    Feb 14, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-24-012302

    Feb 12, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-24-012300

    Feb 12, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000902664-24-000967

    Feb 2, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Submission of matters to a vote of security holders

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 5.03, 5.07, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-24-006555

    Jan 25, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing

Keyarch Acquisition Corp: questions answered

What is Keyarch Acquisition Corp?

Keyarch Acquisition Corp is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001865701. It completed its initial public offering in Jan 2022, raising $115.0M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Keyarch Global through Keyarch Global Sponsor Limited. The mandate targets technology. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does Keyarch Acquisition Corp hold in trust?

Approximately $25,434,156, or about $10.50 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Keyarch Acquisition Corp complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Keyarch Acquisition Corp does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Keyarch Acquisition Corp, and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $10.50 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Keyarch Acquisition Corp?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do Keyarch Acquisition Corp's founder shares and warrants create?

The founder block is 2,875,000 shares against 11,500,000 public shares, so roughly 20.0% of the combined count sits with the sponsor at nominal cost. Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors Keyarch Acquisition Corp, and what is their track record?

Keyarch Global Sponsor Limited is the sponsor entity, part of the Keyarch Global franchise. This is the only vehicle we have attributed to that sponsor. Named principals: Kai Xiong.

Which banks underwrote the Keyarch Acquisition Corp IPO?

EarlyBirdCapital, Haitong, Revere Securities. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Keyarch Acquisition Corp a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Keyarch Acquisition Corp is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Keyarch Acquisition Corp data come from?

Filings Keyarch Acquisition Corp submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001865701: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.