Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Liquidated

Pelican Acquisition Corp

CIK 0002037431

Cash in trust

$88.6M

$88,594,774

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

May 2025

$86.3M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

85

Latest May 15, 2026

Overview

Pelican Acquisition Corp is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0002037431. It completed its initial public offering in May 2025, raising $86.3M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Pelican through Pelican Sponsor LLC. The mandate targets technology. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

We intend to focus our efforts on identifying and completing our initial business combination with a company that aligns with our team's experiences, expertise and network of relationships.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus
TechnologyNorth America

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Pelican Acquisition Corp has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Underwriting

    EarlyBirdCapital led the offering. It has been named on 52 SPAC IPOs, and 23.1% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001104659-26-062842

    May 15, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001905106-26-000101

    May 15, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-26-000298

    Mar 25, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001829126-26-002533

    Mar 19, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders

    Items 5.07, 9.01 · Accession 0001829126-26-002532

    Mar 19, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001829126-26-002526

    Mar 19, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001829126-26-002465

    Mar 18, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001829126-26-002464

    Mar 18, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001829126-26-002400

    Mar 17, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001829126-26-002398

    Mar 17, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001829126-26-002392

    Mar 17, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001829126-26-002391

    Mar 17, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Item 8.01 · Accession 0001829126-26-002390

    Mar 17, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001829126-26-002341

    Mar 17, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001829126-26-002340

    Mar 17, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001829126-26-002260

    Mar 13, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001829126-26-002261

    Mar 13, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001829126-26-002171

    Mar 11, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001829126-26-002170

    Mar 11, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001829126-26-002117

    Mar 9, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001829126-26-002116

    Mar 9, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001829126-26-002093

    Mar 9, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001829126-26-002092

    Mar 9, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001104659-26-023716

    Mar 5, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001829126-26-001895

    Mar 3, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001829126-26-001893

    Mar 3, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001829126-26-001894

    Mar 3, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • 424B3

    Prospectus supplement

    Accession 0001829126-26-001891

    Mar 3, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001829126-26-001595

    Feb 24, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001829126-26-001596

    Feb 24, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing

Pelican Acquisition Corp: questions answered

What is Pelican Acquisition Corp?

Pelican Acquisition Corp is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0002037431. It completed its initial public offering in May 2025, raising $86.3M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Pelican through Pelican Sponsor LLC. The mandate targets technology. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does Pelican Acquisition Corp hold in trust?

Approximately $88,594,774, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Pelican Acquisition Corp complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Pelican Acquisition Corp does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Pelican Acquisition Corp, and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Pelican Acquisition Corp?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do Pelican Acquisition Corp's founder shares and warrants create?

Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors Pelican Acquisition Corp, and what is their track record?

Pelican Sponsor LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the Pelican franchise. This is the only vehicle we have attributed to that sponsor. Named principals: Robert Labbe.

Which banks underwrote the Pelican Acquisition Corp IPO?

EarlyBirdCapital, IB Capital. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Pelican Acquisition Corp a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Pelican Acquisition Corp is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Pelican Acquisition Corp data come from?

Filings Pelican Acquisition Corp submitted to the SEC under CIK 0002037431: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.