Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
AnnouncedNasdaq

YHN Acquisition I LtdYHNA

Class A YHNAUnits YHNAURights YHNARCIK 0002020987

Cash in trust

$27.8M

$27,832,053

Trust per share

$10.98

Redemption value

IPO

Sep 2024

$58.7M raised

Combination deadline

Sep 19, 2026

15 days remaining

Filings on record

89

Latest Aug 24, 2026

Business combination

Target
Not disclosed in an indexed filing
Announced
Apr 4, 2025

Overview

YHN Acquisition I Ltd is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Virgin Islands, British and registered with the SEC under CIK 0002020987. It completed its initial public offering in Sep 2024, raising $58.7M in gross proceeds and listing on Nasdaq. Class A shares trade under the ticker YHNA, units under YHNAU, rights under YHNAR on Nasdaq. The vehicle is sponsored by YHN through YHN Partners I Limited. The mandate targets generalist. Definitive business-combination agreement signed, closing pending.

we intend to focus our search for target businesses on specific locations and industries as described in this prospectus, we are not limited to those locations and may consummate a business combination with a company in any location or industry we choose.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what YHN Acquisition I Ltd has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trading at a premium to trust

    At $11.03 the shares sit within a point of the $10.98 redemption value, so the market is pricing the cash and little else.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $10.98 per public share, 9.8% above the $10.00 the units were sold at. That spread is accrued interest on the trust and, where the charter provides for it, sponsor contributions paid in to buy more time. It is the floor a public shareholder can redeem at, not a valuation of the business.

  • Time on the clock

    15 days to the Sep 19, 2026 deadline. Inside ninety days a sponsor has three routes and no others: close, call a shareholder vote to extend (which opens a redemption window and usually costs a monthly contribution into the trust), or liquidate and return the cash. This is the window where redemption arithmetic starts to dominate the share price.

  • Underwriting

    Lucid led the offering. It has been named on 6 SPAC IPOs, and 0% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

Scores

Recomputed 4m ago

Three readings of YHN Acquisition I Ltd, each an unweighted mean of the components shown beneath it, and each component a percentile against every live SPAC rather than an absolute we invented. They describe the setup, not the merit. How they are built

Edge

Moderate

How much does the structure protect a holder right now?

46/100

  • Discount to trust38

    -0.46%

  • Trust accretion90

    $10.98 per share

  • Runway9

    15 days

Edge reads the setup, not the business. A vehicle can score well on protection and still be a poor place to leave money once a deal closes.

FOMO

Moderate

How much attention is this vehicle attracting right now?

36/100

  • Filing activity56

    3 in 30 days

  • News coverage0

    0 stories in 30 days

  • Premium to trust62

    0.46%

  • Deal freshness28

    announced 518 days ago

Attention is not quality. FOMO rises on news volume and on the market paying above trust, both of which have preceded plenty of disappointments.

Potential

Moderate

How likely is this vehicle to complete a combination, and at what scale?

26/100

  • Lead bank record8

    0.0%

  • Bank franchise2

    6 SPAC mandates

  • Trust scale8

    $28M

  • Stage85

    definitive agreement signed

Potential is about execution, not about the target. It says nothing about whether the eventual deal is worth owning, because the target is usually unknown when the score is computed.

These are derived measures, not ratings of investment merit. They carry no view on the target, no price target and no recommendation, and a high score is not a reason to buy anything.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001683168-26-006677

    Aug 24, 2026

    11d ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001683168-26-006477

    Aug 14, 2026

    20d ago

    Open filing
  • PRE 14A

    PRELIMINARY PROXY STATEMENT

    Accession 0001683168-26-006297

    Aug 13, 2026

    22d ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Item 8.01 · Accession 0001683168-26-004996

    Jun 22, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Item 3.01 · Accession 0001683168-26-004735

    Jun 11, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001683168-26-003857

    May 14, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Item 3.01 · Accession 0001683168-26-003067

    Apr 20, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001398344-26-006212

    Apr 7, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001683168-26-002441

    Mar 31, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4/A

    4/A filing

    Accession 0001683168-26-002439

    Mar 31, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Item 8.01 · Accession 0001683168-26-002070

    Mar 23, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001140361-26-005398

    Feb 13, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001104659-26-013884

    Feb 12, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001628280-26-007319

    Feb 11, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001376474-26-000095

    Feb 2, 2026

    7mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001072613-26-000040

    Jan 7, 2026

    7mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001683168-25-009203

    Dec 17, 2025

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Item 8.01 · Accession 0001683168-25-009176

    Dec 16, 2025

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Other events

    Items 1.01, 5.03, 5.07, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001683168-25-009035

    Dec 10, 2025

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001683168-25-008461

    Nov 14, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001683168-25-008359

    Nov 14, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001376474-25-000913

    Nov 12, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001683168-25-008142

    Nov 10, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • PRE 14A

    FORM PRE 14A

    Accession 0001683168-25-007931

    Nov 4, 2025

    10mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001683168-25-007549

    Oct 15, 2025

    10mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001683168-25-007328

    Sep 30, 2025

    11mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001683168-25-007326

    Sep 30, 2025

    11mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001398344-25-015580

    Aug 14, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001104659-25-077156

    Aug 13, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000950170-25-106012

    Aug 8, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing

YHN Acquisition I Ltd: questions answered

What is YHN Acquisition I Ltd (YHNA)?

YHN Acquisition I Ltd is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Virgin Islands, British and registered with the SEC under CIK 0002020987. It completed its initial public offering in Sep 2024, raising $58.7M in gross proceeds and listing on Nasdaq. Class A shares trade under the ticker YHNA, units under YHNAU, rights under YHNAR on Nasdaq. The vehicle is sponsored by YHN through YHN Partners I Limited. The mandate targets generalist. Definitive business-combination agreement signed, closing pending.

How much does YHN Acquisition I Ltd hold in trust?

Approximately $27,832,053, or about $10.98 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must YHN Acquisition I Ltd complete a merger?

By Sep 19, 2026. If no combination closes by then the sponsor must seek a further extension or wind the vehicle up and return the trust.

What happens if YHN Acquisition I Ltd does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in YHN Acquisition I Ltd, and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $10.98 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

What tickers does YHN Acquisition I Ltd trade under?

Class A shares trade as YHNA on Nasdaq, the units as YHNAU, with rights as YHNAR. Units trade first and separate into their component securities roughly 52 days after the IPO; only the Class A shares carry the redemption right against the trust.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for YHN Acquisition I Ltd?

No, and the gap between them is the whole trade. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure of $10.98, being what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at: most recently $11.03, a premium of 0.46% to the redemption value. Quotes on this site are delayed and indicative; confirm on your own venue before trading.

Who sponsors YHN Acquisition I Ltd, and what is their track record?

YHN Partners I Limited is the sponsor entity, part of the YHN franchise. This is the only vehicle we have attributed to that sponsor.

Which banks underwrote the YHN Acquisition I Ltd IPO?

Lucid, EarlyBirdCapital. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is YHN Acquisition I Ltd tradeable, and where?

Yes. YHNA returned a live quote of $11.03 on Nasdaq. Quotes here are delayed and refreshed on a schedule rather than streamed, so treat the figure as indicative and confirm on your own venue. Units and warrants trade under their own symbols and are quoted separately.

Is YHN Acquisition I Ltd a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. YHN Acquisition I Ltd is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this YHN Acquisition I Ltd data come from?

Filings YHN Acquisition I Ltd submitted to the SEC under CIK 0002020987: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.