Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Completed

Cantor Equity Partners II, Inc.

CIK 0002034269

Cash in trust

Not yet disclosed

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

May 2025

$240.0M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

82

Latest Aug 14, 2026

Business combination

Target
Not disclosed in an indexed filing
Announced
Oct 28, 2025
Closed
Jul 8, 2026

Overview

Cantor Equity Partners II, Inc. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0002034269. It completed its initial public offering in May 2025, raising $240.0M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Cantor Fitzgerald through Cantor EP Holdings II, LLC. The mandate targets technology, financial services, healthcare, real estate. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

we expect to focus on a target in an industry where we believe our management team’s and our affiliates’ expertise will provide us with a competitive advantage, including the financial services, healthcare, real estate services, technology and software industries.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Cantor Equity Partners II, Inc. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Sponsor record

    Cantor Fitzgerald has launched 11 vehicles. Of the 6 that have resolved, 2 closed a combination and 4 liquidated, a 33.3% completion rate. A sponsor's record is not a forecast, but it does tell you whether the team has taken a deal across the line before.

  • Underwriting

    Cantor Fitzgerald led the offering. It has been named on 114 SPAC IPOs, book-running 101 of them, and 21.4% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001172661-26-003783

    Aug 14, 2026

    20d ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001193125-26-351090

    Aug 14, 2026

    21d ago

    Open filing
  • 15-12G

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0001213900-26-077580

    Jul 13, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Completion of an acquisition; Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule; Regulation FD disclosure; Other events

    Items 2.01, 3.01, 3.02, 3.03, 5.01, 5.02, 7.01, 8.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-076435

    Jul 8, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-26-000638

    Jul 1, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders

    Item 5.07 · Accession 0001213900-26-073134

    Jun 29, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0000950103-26-008934

    Jun 12, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0000950103-26-008613

    Jun 5, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • DEFM14A

    Definitive merger proxy statement

    Accession 0001213900-26-065822

    Jun 5, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0000950103-26-007551

    May 20, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001905106-26-000070

    May 15, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001905106-26-000068

    May 15, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000312069-26-000163

    May 15, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001193125-26-224455

    May 14, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Item 5.02 · Accession 0001213900-26-053921

    May 8, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-26-053920

    May 8, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-26-053860

    May 8, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000886982-26-000127

    May 7, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0000950103-26-006838

    May 5, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0000950103-26-006467

    Apr 30, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0000950103-26-006097

    Apr 23, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0000950103-26-006013

    Apr 21, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0000950103-26-005569

    Apr 9, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0000950103-26-005525

    Apr 8, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001213900-26-024633

    Mar 6, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0000950103-26-003337

    Mar 5, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001172661-26-001157

    Feb 17, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001905106-26-000035

    Feb 13, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000886982-26-000067

    Feb 12, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000902664-26-000616

    Jan 30, 2026

    7mo ago

    Open filing

Cantor Equity Partners II, Inc.: questions answered

What is Cantor Equity Partners II, Inc.?

Cantor Equity Partners II, Inc. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0002034269. It completed its initial public offering in May 2025, raising $240.0M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Cantor Fitzgerald through Cantor EP Holdings II, LLC. The mandate targets technology, financial services, healthcare, real estate. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

How much does Cantor Equity Partners II, Inc. hold in trust?

No trust balance has been disclosed in a filing we have indexed for Cantor Equity Partners II, Inc.. For a newly priced IPO this is normal: the figure first appears in the quarterly report after closing.

When must Cantor Equity Partners II, Inc. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Cantor Equity Partners II, Inc. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Cantor Equity Partners II, Inc., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Cantor Equity Partners II, Inc.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do Cantor Equity Partners II, Inc.'s founder shares and warrants create?

Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors Cantor Equity Partners II, Inc., and what is their track record?

Cantor EP Holdings II, LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the Cantor Fitzgerald franchise. That franchise has launched 11 vehicles in total, of which 2 closed a combination and 4 liquidated, a 33.3% completion rate on resolved vehicles. Named principals: Brandon G. Lutnick, Howard W. Lutnick.

Which banks underwrote the Cantor Equity Partners II, Inc. IPO?

Cantor Fitzgerald. Cantor Fitzgerald was credited as book-running manager on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Cantor Equity Partners II, Inc. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Cantor Equity Partners II, Inc. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Cantor Equity Partners II, Inc. data come from?

Filings Cantor Equity Partners II, Inc. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0002034269: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.