Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Completed

Gores Guggenheim, Inc.

CIK 0001847127

Cash in trust

$800.1M

$800,136,676

Trust per share

$10.00

Redemption value

IPO

Mar 2021

$800.0M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

176

Latest Aug 8, 2022

Business combination

Target
Not disclosed in an indexed filing
Announced
Sep 27, 2021
Closed
Jun 27, 2022

Overview

Gores Guggenheim, Inc. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001847127. It completed its initial public offering in Mar 2021, raising $800.0M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by The Gores Group through Gores Guggenheim Sponsor LLC. The mandate targets generalist. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

we intend to focus on industries or sectors offering high quality acquisition opportunities that can benefit from our expertise.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Gores Guggenheim, Inc. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $10.00 per public share, effectively the $10.00 the units were sold at, so little or no interest has accrued to the account yet.

  • Sponsor record

    The Gores Group has launched 9 vehicles. Of the 7 that have resolved, 3 closed a combination and 4 liquidated, a 42.9% completion rate. A sponsor's record is not a forecast, but it does tell you whether the team has taken a deal across the line before.

  • Underwriting

    Deutsche Bank led the offering. It has been named on 46 SPAC IPOs, book-running 14 of them, and 11.9% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • SC 13G/A

    SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001193125-22-214919

    Aug 8, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 15-12G

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0001193125-22-187958

    Jul 5, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000899243-22-024194

    Jun 27, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000899243-22-024193

    Jun 27, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000899243-22-024195

    Jun 27, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000899243-22-024192

    Jun 27, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000899243-22-024191

    Jun 27, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000899243-22-024190

    Jun 27, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-22-182029

    Jun 27, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Completion of an acquisition; Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Items 1.01, 2.01, 3.01, 3.03, 5.01, 5.02, 5.03, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-22-182018

    Jun 27, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-22-000366

    Jun 23, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-22-179013

    Jun 22, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders

    Item 5.07 · Accession 0001193125-22-178881

    Jun 22, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001193125-22-177186

    Jun 21, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-22-177165

    Jun 21, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001193125-22-177058

    Jun 21, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-22-175555

    Jun 16, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-22-175551

    Jun 16, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-22-175547

    Jun 16, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-22-175541

    Jun 16, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-22-174918

    Jun 15, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001193125-22-174916

    Jun 15, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001193125-22-174381

    Jun 15, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-22-174365

    Jun 15, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001193125-22-174362

    Jun 15, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-22-174360

    Jun 15, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001193125-22-174073

    Jun 14, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001193125-22-174071

    Jun 14, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-22-174070

    Jun 14, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-22-174068

    Jun 14, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing

Gores Guggenheim, Inc.: questions answered

What is Gores Guggenheim, Inc.?

Gores Guggenheim, Inc. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001847127. It completed its initial public offering in Mar 2021, raising $800.0M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by The Gores Group through Gores Guggenheim Sponsor LLC. The mandate targets generalist. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

How much does Gores Guggenheim, Inc. hold in trust?

Approximately $800,136,676, or about $10.00 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Gores Guggenheim, Inc. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Gores Guggenheim, Inc. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Gores Guggenheim, Inc., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $10.00 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Gores Guggenheim, Inc.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

Who sponsors Gores Guggenheim, Inc., and what is their track record?

Gores Guggenheim Sponsor LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the The Gores Group franchise. That franchise has launched 9 vehicles in total, of which 3 closed a combination and 4 liquidated, a 42.9% completion rate on resolved vehicles. Named principals: Alec Gores, Mark Stone.

Which banks underwrote the Gores Guggenheim, Inc. IPO?

Deutsche Bank, Citigroup, Morgan Stanley. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Gores Guggenheim, Inc. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Gores Guggenheim, Inc. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Gores Guggenheim, Inc. data come from?

Filings Gores Guggenheim, Inc. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001847127: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.